/fls/26400/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepageHD.jpg
Evening with Gonzaga Basketball Anthony's
Zag Shop
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
BB MSOC vs. UNLV 9/20
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Gonzaga Athletics

206 Student-Athletes Named to WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll

Courtesy: Gonzaga Athletics
          Release: 07/10/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED CONTENT

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - Gonzaga University student-athletes continue to stand out in the classroom as 206 Bulldogs were named to the 11th annual West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll Tuesday. The list recognizes student-athletes who balance athletic success with academic excellence and have a minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

Last year, 935 WCC student-athletes were named to the prestigious list, breaking the conference record. This year, for the fourth consecutive year, the record was broken was again as 1,093 WCC student-athletes were honored on the 2011-12 WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll.

"I would like to congratulate the more than one thousand student-athletes who earned their place on this year's West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "Our member institutions are committed to assisting their student-athletes in reaching their highest potential, and breaking the record for number of student-athletes awarded this honor for the fourth year in a row is a testament to that dedication."

Gonzaga's 206 honorees accounted for 18 percent of the total student-athletes honored.

The Bulldogs had 32 student-athletes receive Gold status (4.00-3.75 GPA), led by men's freshmen tennis player Levin Guillermo (civil engineering; 3.96 GPA). Gonzaga accounted for 47 silver recipients (3.74-3.50 GPA) and 127 Bronze accolades (3.49-3.00 GPA).

Commissioner Honor Roll Criteria

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.

2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.

3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

Gold Honors
Levin Guillermo (men's tennis, Jr., civil engineering, 3.96)
Naseeb Bhangal (rowing, So., psychology, 3.94)
Regan Casey (women's cross country, Fr., business administration, 3.94)
Alison Fraher (women's cross country, Fr., mechanical engineering, 3.93)
Kenzie Lubeck (women's soccer, Fr., business administration, 3.93)
Alvaro Nazal (men's tennis, Fr., business administration, 3.92)
Becca Barad (women's cross country, So., environmental studies, 3.91)
Kylie Edinger (volleyball, Jr., human physiology, 3.91)
Jennifer Wheeler (women's cross country, So., human physiology, 3.91)
Scott Davis (men's cross country, So., mathematics, 3.88)
Jennifer Hill (rowing, Fr., undeclared, 3.87)
Tori Lee (women's soccer, Fr., undeclared, 3.86)
Vladimir Mijatovic (men's tennis, Fr., undeclared, 3.86)
Katie Spangenberg (women's soccer, Sr., finance, 3.85)
Olivier Jamin (men's tennis, Jr., political science, 3.83)
Braden Van Deynze (men's cross country, Fr., business administration, 3.83)
Krista Beyer (women's cross country, So., civil engineering, 3.82)
Zhia Hwa Chong (men's tennis, Sr., computer science, 3.82)
Malori McGill (rowing, So., finance and accounting, 3.82)
Ali Ohashi (women's soccer, So., psychology, 3.82)
Kylie Peek (women's tennis, Fr., public relations, 3.82)
Elizabeth Ryan (women's cross country, Fr., accounting, 3.82)
Casey Burt (rowing, Fr., mechanical engineering, 3.80)
Jacob Carrasquer (men's soccer, Fr., business administration, 3.80)
Lindsey Kranz (rowing, Fr., undeclared, 3.80)
Willie Milam (men's cross country, So., business administration, 3.80)
Kelsey Tracy (women's cross country, Fr., business administration, 3.79)
Jessica Howe (women's golf, Sr., economics and international business, 3.78)z
Chris Lowrimore (men's soccer, Fr., human physiology, 3.77)z
Monica Clark (rowing, Fr., psychology, 3.76)
Britta Stime (women's tennis, Jr., international relations, 3.76)
Madison Keaty (rowing, So., sports management, 3.75)

Silver Honors
Aaron Grenz (baseball, Sr., mechanical engineering, 3.74)
Lindsey Drake (women's cross country, Sr., biology, 3.73)
Cricket Harber (women's soccer, Fr., business administration, 3.73)
Emily Eckmann (women's soccer, So., human physiology, 3.72)
Erin Bergmann (women's cross country, Fr., undeclared, 3.71)
Laura Day (volleyball, Sr., public relations, 3.70)
Sandy Dennett (women's tennis, Fr., undeclared, 3.70)
Katey Pennington (women's soccer, Fr., nursing, 3.70)
Kelly Strader (rowing, Fr., business administration, 3.70)
Tom D'Aboy (baseball, So., mathematics, 3.69)
Andrew Walker (men's cross country, Jr., history, 3.68)
Mengya Wang (volleyball, Sr., international business, 3.68)
Mitchell Weller (men's soccer, Sr., physical education, 3.67)
Kelly Humphrey (women's tennis, Jr., marketing, 3.66)
Megan Batty (women's cross country, Fr., biology, 3.65)
James Matern (men's soccer, Jr., mathematics, 3.64)
Kelly Williams (women's cross country, Fr., art, 3.64)
Sarah Atkins (rowing So., nursing, 3.63)
Mari Schramm (rowing, Fr., biology, 3.63)
Alexandra Tallas (women's tennis, Fr., sociology, 3.63)
Michael Hart (men's basketball, Sr., business administration, 3.62)
Shelby Cheslek (women's basketball, Fr., business administration, 3.61)
Travis Forbes (baseball, Jr., accounting, 3.61)
Muzeen Ismath, (men's tennis, So., biology, 3.61)
Morgan Manchester (women's soccer, Jr., biology, 3.61)
Lara Tuthill (women's cross country, So., biology, 3.61)
Zach Abbruzza (baseball, Fr., business administration, 3.60)
Genavive "Genna" Dodge (women's golf, Sr., business law and public policy, 3.59)
Alice Kim (women's golf, Fr., sports management, 3.57)
Emily Thomas (women's cross country, Jr., human physiology, 3.57)
Brent Felnagle (men's cross country, So., psychology, 3.56)
Mary Haffner (rowing, Fr., undeclared, 3.56)
Kelly Olynyk (men's basketball, Jr., accounting, 3.56)
Danielle Simien (women's soccer, So., psychology, 3.55)
Kelsey Werre (women's soccer, Sr., physical education, 3.55)
Brendan Connolly (men's golf, Fr., business administration, 3.54)
Nathanael Pacheco (men's soccer, Fr., business administration, 3.54)
Clark Phillips, (men's soccer, Fr., business administration, 3.53)
Teresa Makowski (women's cross country, Sr., special education, 3.53)
Mitchell Gunsolus (baseball, Sr., business administration, 3.52)
Caitlyn Salo (women's soccer, GR, M.B.A., 3.52)
David Bigelow (baseball, So., accounting, 3.51)
Keane Ellis (men's soccer, So., economics, finance, 3.51)
Cassie Geerdts (women's soccer, So., nursing, 3.51)
Kirsten Lightfoot (women's cross country, Sr., biology, 3.51)
Colin Flynn (men's soccer, Sr., mechanical engineering, 3.50)
Jamee Mason (rowing, Fr., engineering, 3.50)

Bronze Honors
Victoria Fallgren (women's golf, Jr., classical civilization, 3.49)
Mikayla Anderson (women's soccer, Fr., biochemistry, 3.48)
Maxx Garrett (baseball, Sr., sports management, 3.48)
Andy Hunter (baseball, Sr., mechanical engineering, 3.48)
Pablo Mosquera Pérez (men's tennis, So., journalism, 3.48)
Haley Nordin (women's cross country, Fr., business administration, 3.48)
Anna Olson (rowing, So., computer science, 3.48)
Megan Blanchet (women's cross country, So., mathematics, 3.47)
James Fahy (men's golf, Fr., accounting, 3.47)
Sophie Lantta (women's tennis, Sr., history, 3.47)
Olivia Miller (rowing, Sr., economics, 3.46)
Anthony Galvan (men's cross country, Jr., finance, 3.45)
Nathan Sieler (men's cross country, So., civil engineering, 3.45)
Casey Gould (women's soccer, Sr., international relations, 3.44)
Julia Fjortoft (women's soccer, So., biology, 3.43)
Steven Halcomb (baseball, Jr., civil engineering, 3.43)
Matthew Crichlow (men's cross country, Fr., undeclared, 3.41)
Alexa Foley (women's cross country, Fr., nursing, 3.41)
Shaniqua Nilles (women's basketball, Fr., business administration, 3.41)
Andrew Owenson (men's soccer, So., mechanical engineering, 3.41)
Chelsea Quilling (rowing, Sr., latin american studies, 3.41)
Maggie Jones (women's cross country, Fr., environmental studies, 3.40)
Jordan Davies (rowing, So., political science, 3.39)
Hannah Deede (volleyball, So., environmental studies, 3.39)
Karl Myers (baseball, Jr., physical education, 3.39)
Scott Robertson (men's soccer, Fr., sports management, 3.38)
Marco Gonzales (baseball, So., sports management, 3.38)
Emma Dolcetti (women's soccer, Sr., psychology, 3.37)
Billy Moon (baseball, Jr., accounting, 3.37)
Jordan Travis (women's soccer, Fr., human physiology, 3.37)
Molly Anderson (women's basketball, Sr., psychology, 3.36)
Ben Lance (men's cross country, Jr., finance, 3.36)
Ryan Leahy (baseball, Sr., mechanical engineering, 3.36)
Kevin Moriarty (baseball, Fr., sports management, 3.36)
Chris Boyle (men's cross country, Sr., mathematics, 3.35)
Ned Fischer (men's cross country, So., biology, 3.35)
Elise Perkins (rowing, Sr., nursing, 3.35)
Jaime Van Lith (women's cross country, Jr., nursing, 3.35)
Becca Benoit (rowing, Fr., business administration, 3.34)
Stephanie Corey (women's golf, Sr., public relations, 3.34)
Sunny Greinacher (women's basketball, Fr., psychology, 3.34)
Aspen Hirsch (women's cross country, Jr., biology, 3.34)
Savannah Blinn (volleyball, Fr., special education, 3.31)
Shannon Reader (women's basketball, Sr., public relations, 3.31)
Casey Ames (men's soccer, Jr., philosophy, 3.30)
Corinne Gould (rowing, So., entrepreneurial leadership, 3.30)
Zach Hamer (men's soccer, Fr., human physiology, 3.30)
Anna Lund (women's soccer, Jr., accounting, 3.29)
Stephanie Moore (women's cross country, Jr., human physiology, 3.29)
Taurie Bjerken (women's tennis, Jr., finance and marketing, 3.28)
Jared Christian (men's cross country, Jr., biology, 3.28)
Kristine Csicsery (women's cross country, Sr., human physiology, 3.28)
Oliver Grabb (men's golf, Sr., mechanical engineering, 3.28)
Deanna Nielson (volleyball, Fr., electrical engineering, 3.28)
Maggie Yamamoto (volleyball, Fr., human physiology, 3.28)
Kristina Zauere (women's tennis, Sr., public relations, 3.28)
Derek Callahan (baseball, Fr., sports management, 3.27)
Brad Kachigan (men's cross country, Sr., sports management, 3.27)
Ryan Caballero (men's soccer, So., history, 3.26)
Katie Edwards (women's tennis, Fr., undeclared, 3.26)
Kenny Smith (baseball, So., sports management, 3.26)
Scott Sullivan (men's tennis, Sr., management information systems, 3.26)
Paula Welly (rowing, Sr., marketing, 3.26)
Justin Hill (men's soccer, So., psychology, 3.25)
Emily Hutchins (women's soccer, Jr., biology, 3.25)
Shelly Davis (women's cross country, So., psychology, 3.24)
Erin Russell (rowing, Fr., nursing, 3.24)
Christy Mentele (rowing, Jr., political science, 3.23)
Susan Brown (women's soccer, Jr., human physiology, 3.22)
Kaprina Goodwin (volleyball, Sr., biology, 3.22)
Sarah Milburn (rowing, Jr., special education, 3.21)
Michael Morgan (men's cross country, So., accounting, 3.21)
Madeline Parker (women's tennis, Sr., marketing, 3.21)
Erik Nielsen (men's soccer, Jr., civil engineering, 3.20)
Reed Stauffer (men's soccer, So., business administration, 3.20)
Robert Walgren (men's cross country, So., mechanical engineering, 3.20)
Terran Poindexter (volleyball, Jr., psychology, 3.19)
Chris Dalton (men's tennis, Fr., business administration, 3.18)
Ryan Spangler (men's basketball, Fr., business administration, 3.18)
Natalie Wolfrom (rowing, Sr., public relations, 3.17)
Annelie Fjortoft (women's cross country, Sr., psychology, 3.16)
Hilary Syvertson (rowing, Fr., biology, 3.16)
Denise Van de Mortel (volleyball, Sr., marketing, 3.16)
Renee Wyman (rowing, So., international relations, 3.16)
Taylor Goade (men's cross country, Jr., mechanical engineering, 3.15)
Eric Lane (baseball, Sr., physical education, 3.15)
Lily Snyder (rowing, Fr., business administration, 3.15)
Agatha Oleksiak (rowing, Jr., biology, 3.14)
Kevin Pangos (men's basketball, Fr., physical education, 3.13)
Katelan Redmon (women's basketball, Sr., physical education, 3.13)
Prue Teitzel (women's tennis, Jr., physical education, 3.13)
Han Wu (women's golf, Fr., business administration, 3.13)
Alicia Berggren (women's soccer, Jr., psychology, 3.12)
Jazmine Redmon (women's basketball, So., physical education, 3.12)
Alex Stanford (baseball, Sr., sports management, 3.12)
Tate Kelly (men's cross country, Jr., marketing, 3.11)
Christine Powers (rowing , Jr., biology, 3.11)
Wendy Wigg (rowing, So., accounting, 3.11)
Alyssa Zuehlsdorff (women's cross country, Fr., human physiology, 3.11)
Alec Cutter (men's soccer, So., physical education, 3.10)
Kaitlin Wulf (rowing, Fr., nursing, 3.10)
Megan Benedict (women's basketball, Fr., biology, 3.09)
Patrick Richie (men's cross country, Jr., marketing, 3.09)
Royce Bolinger (baseball, Sr., economics, 3.08)
Derek Peterson (baseball, So., sports management, 3.08)
Alex Foote (men's cross country, Fr., electrical engineering, 3.08)
Alex Bonczyk (baseball, Sr., sociology, 3.07)
Cameron O'Neil (men's cross country, Sr., mechanical engineering, 3.07)
Maddie Patton (rowing, Fr., psychology, 3.07)
Luke Simpson (baseball, Fr., undeclared, 3.07)
Kasey Rubosky (women's soccer, Fr., undeclared, 3.06)
Rachel Wright (rowing, Jr., sports management, 3.06)
Jared Gregorio (men's cross country, Jr., political science, 3.05)
Chris Sarbaugh (men's basketball, Fr., business administration, 3.05)
Emily Albrecht (women's cross country, So., marketing, 3.03)
Greg Carter (men's soccer, So., civil engineering, 3.03)
Andy Phillips (men's cross country, So., human physiology, 3.03)
Sean Santschi (baseball, Sr., finance, 3.03)
Meghan Winters (women's basketball, Jr., public relations, 3.03)
Aubrey Brown (men's soccer, So., business administration, 3.02)
Jake Davis (men's tennis, Sr., finance, 3.02)
Connor McGregor (men's soccer, So., engineering, 3.02)
Olivia Murphy (rowing, Fr., chemistry, 3.01)
Josh Phillips (men's soccer, So., business administration, 3.01)
Sarah Rhodes (women's soccer, Sr., criminal justice, 3.01)
Keani Albanez (women's basketball, Fr., applied communication studies, 3.00)
Hanley Caras (women's tennis, So., human physiology, 3.00)

Full WCC Commissioner Honor Roll
Gold honors - click here
Silver honors - click here
Bronze honors - click here

Back
advertisement
Uploaded Ad
University News & Events