Bulldogs Have 14 Student-Athletes Named Spring WCC All-Academic

May 26, 2000

SPOKANE, Wash. - Gonzaga University had 14 student-athletes named to West Coast Conference spring all-academic teams announced today by WCC commissioner Mike Gilleran.

Baseball led the way with four selections - senior pitcher Steve Bennett (3.75 grade point average as a graduate in the MBA program), junior outfielder Jared Hertz (3.90 in finance), sophomore catcher Brian Munhall (3.62 in physical education) and freshman second baseman Eric Rodland (3.73 in mechanical engineering).

Men's golf had three student-athletes named. Junior Corey deGrood carries a 3.84 in broadcasting, senior Erik Heiskanen a 3.34 in mathematics and freshman David Hill has a 3.71 GPA but has not yet declared a major. Junior Alicia Gilb (3.73 in public relations) and senior Lisa Wasinger (3.61 in finance) represented Bulldogs' women's golf.

Juniors Burak Berksoy (3.63 in electrical engineering) and Joel Wilkie (3.81 in physics) were named on the men's tennis team, while senior Antje Frychel (3.70 in accounting) was selected to the women's squad.

Senior rowers Vicki Olson (3.74 in biology) and Jill Vimont (3.58 in biology) round out the Gonzaga selections.

BASEBALL
Steve Bennett GON SR 3.75 MBA
Austin Evans PEP SR 3.25 Mathematics
Brian Graham POR SR 3.55 Education
Tony Graziani SMC SO 3.41 Biology
Jared Hertz GON JR 3.90 Finance
Mike Hymes LMU SR 3.32 History
Joe Lima USD SO 3.21 Business
Cory Lunde POR SO 3.92 Education
Jason Morgan-Voyce SMC SR 3.35 Economics
Brian Munhall GON SO 3.62 Physical Education
Eric Rodland GON FR 3.73 Mech. Engineering

MEN'S TENNIS
George Agapitos POR SR 3.85 Philosophy
Burak Berksoy GON JR 3.63 Electrical Engineering
Christian Dyvik USF SO 3.68 Business
Carsten Eisenbarth LMU SR 3.50 Business
Chase Exon PEP SO 3.67 Undeclared
Erik Kjensrud USF SR 3.43 Political Science
Anthony Ross PEP SR 3.25 Journalism
Mattias Tangefjord USD JR 3.26 Business/Chemistry
Scott Watters SCU SR 3.46 Accounting
Joel Wilkie GON JR 3.81 Physics

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Paola Arrangoiz USD SO 3.87 Economics
Jodie Curran SCU SR 3.61 Accounting
Penka Fileva LMU FR 3.92 Business
Antje Frychel GON SR 3.70 Accounting
Karen Holland SMC JR 3.74 Engineering
Heidi Kromschroder USF SR 3.90 Psychology
Zuzana Lesenarova USD SR 3.26 Communications
Nadine Rastetter PEP SR 3.71 Int'l Business
Ipek Senoglu PEP JR 3.35 Business
Aaryn Volkman USF JR 3.89 Exercise Science

MEN'S GOLF
Jason Allred PEP SO 3.55 Religion
Corey deGrood GON JR 3.84 Broadcasting
Ryan Hanratty USD JR 3.20 Business
Patrick Hawkins USD SR 3.75 Business
Erik Heiskanen GON SR 3.34 Mathematics
David Hill GON FR 3.71 Undeclared
Tony Okano SCU JR 3.49 Accounting
Chad Thompson USF SR 3.59 Business

WOMEN'S GOLF
Alicia Gilb GON JR 3.73 Public Relations
Jenny Glasgow PEP SR 3.55 English
Natalie Nakamura USF JR 3.33 Communications
Cecily Quinajon POR FR 3.24 Biology
Megan Radonich POR FR 3.38 Business
Erin Rogers USF SR 3.54 Exercise Science
Lisa Schwinden POR SO 3.43 Journalism
Ramie Takahashi PEP JR 3.41 Accounting
Sarah Walter POR SO 3.48 Electrical Engineering
Lisa Wasinger GON SR 3.61 Finance

WOMEN'S ROWING
Whitney Armbrust SCU FR 3.66 Engineering
Charline Casarino SMC SR 3.52 Anthropology
Laura Duryea USD SO 3.67 Business
Jenny Griffin LMU FR 3.78 Communications
Victoria Olson GON SR 3.74 Biology
Christina Orsa LMU SO 3.30 Natural Science
Jenique Spencer SMC SR 3.37 Business
Martha Talens LMU JR 3.55 Biology
Jill Vimont GON SR 3.58 Biology
Allison Wesbey USD SO 3.73 Economics

Twitter Logo
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Instagram Logo
Facebook Logo
Annual Report Official Apps ZAG_Promo_Icon Numerica Resume Book theW.tv Varsity Club University Kids Club
» «