Bulldogs Earn Spring WCC Academic Honors

May 29, 2002

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - Ten Gonzaga University student-athletes were named to the 2002 West Coast Conference spring all-academic teams.

Women's rowing paced the way with three selections - senior Nicole Lustig (3.76 grade point average in special education), junior Cynthia Savoca (3.73 GPA in sociology/Spanish) and sophomore Kristi Aamodt (3.90 in public relations).

To be considered, a student-athlete must earn at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a starter or important reserve with legitimate athletic credentials, and have sophomore athletic and academic standing.

BASEBALL
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR GPA MAJOR
S.C Assael, USD Sr. 3.37 Communications
Cory Brightwell, PEP So. 3.63 Business Admininstration
Steve Chamberlain, POR Sr. 3.26 Accounting
Armand Gaerlan, USF So. 3.54 Business Administration
Travis Hanson, POR Jr. 3.59 Finance
Brian Houle, SMC Sr. 3.23 History
Cory Lunde, POR Sr. 3.93 Education
Joe Lima, USD Sr. 3.29 Business and Economics
Brian Munhall, GON Sr. 3.65 Physical Education
Eric Rodland, GON Jr. 3.70 Mechanical Engineering
Mark Teahen, SMC Jr. 3.22 Health, Physical Education
Eric Verdugo, USD So. 3.89 Business

MEN'S GOLF
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR GPA MAJOR
Jason Allred, PEP Sr. 3.57 Speech Communications
Garret Deal, SMC Sr. 3.20 History
Mark Hepler, USD So. 3.26 History
David Hill, GON Jr. 3.58 Psychology

WOMEN'S GOLF
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR GPA MAJOR
Lisa Chen, USF Jr. 3.36 Sociology
Katherin Hull, PEP Jr. 3.35 Sports Administration
Stephanie Nado, POR Sr. 3.29 Accounting
Kelsey Posedel, GON So. 3.42 Business Admininstration
Cecily Quinajon, POR Jr. 3.43 Nursing
Megan Radonich, POR Jr. 3.56 Accounting
Lisa Schwinden, POR Sr. 3.45 Journalism
Kate Siddell, GON Jr. 3.36 Business Administration
Sarah Walter, POR Sr. 3.56 Electrical Engineering
Amber Williams, USF Sr. 3.32 Psychology

MEN'S TENNIS
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR GPA MAJOR
Jakko J. Asuja, LMU Jr. 3.71 Business
Thomas Burgemeister, SMC Jr. 3.88 Business
Erich Chen, SCU So. 3.24 Computer Engineering
Michael Duong, SCU So. 3.82 Business
Christian Dyvik, USF Sr. 3.59 Business Admininstration
Travis Parrott, POR Sr. 3.49 Business
Arturo Planell, SMC Sr. 3.80 Business
Frank Schmidtt, SMC So. 3.96 Undeclared
Nick Tostenrude, POR Sr. 3.22 Electrical Engineering

WOMEN'S TENNIS
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR GPA MAJOR
Paola Arrangoiz, USD Sr. 3.93 Economics
Penka Ivanova Fileva, LMU Jr. 3.23 Business
Catalina Follol, SMC Jr. 3.34 Psychology/Child Development
Julie Hladik, LMU Sr. 3.28 Business
Nikki Kobayashi, USF Sr. 3.28 Mathematics
Christine Limbers, SCU Jr. 3.65 Communications
Katie Rock, GON Jr. 3.69 International Relations
Caroline Tweeton, USF Sr. 3.95 Exerecise and Sports Science
Aaryn Volkmann, GON Jr. 3.89 Exercise Science

WOMEN'S ROWING
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR GPA MAJOR
Kristi Aamodt, GON So. 3.90 Public Relations
Christine Dennler, SMC Sr. 3.94 Business
Laura Duryea, USD Sr. 3.67 Business Admininstration
Brianna Leissoo, USD Sr. 3.34 Education
Charlotte Livingstone, LMU Sr. 4.00 English
Nicole Lustig, GON Sr. 3.76 Special Education
Cynthia Savoca, GON Jr. 3.73 Sociology/Spanish
Christina Sobral, SMC Sr. 3.23 Politics
Angela Tanner, LMU So. 3.91 Communications
Allison Wesby, USD Sr. 3.78 Economics
Twitter Logo
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Instagram Logo
Facebook Logo
Annual Report Official Apps ZAG_Promo_Icon Numerica Resume Book theW.tv Varsity Club University Kids Club
» «