Zags Excel in Classroom During Spring Term


June 6, 2018


SPOKANE, Wash. -- Gonzaga student-athletes earned 148 academic honors with the release of the GU President's and Dean's List for the Spring 2018 semester.

The Zags posted a cumulative grade-point average of 3.37 for the semester. Twenty-eight Bulldogs finished with perfect 4.0 GPAs.

The volleyball team had the highest team GPA in the department, a 3.58. Men's golf boasted a 3.55 GPA, while women's soccer had an impressive 3.54 GPA. Women's track and field had a 3.51 GPA.

Of the 148 honored by the University, 62 were named to the President's List (3.85-4.0) and 86 were named to the Dean's List (3.50-3.84).
 
4.0 GPAs
Jenny Albrecht - Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
Rachael Arand - Women's Rowing
Holden Backes - Men's Golf
Patrick Chung - Baseball
Claren Fraher - Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
Bennett Gagnon - Men's Cross Country and Track and Field
Kelly Gilbert - Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
Marie Hayman - Women's Rowing
Toby Holstein - Men's Soccer
Simón Homedes Dualde - Men's Tennis
Douglas Kempthorne - Men's Rowing
Maddie Kincaid - Women's Soccer
Jack Krauel - Baseball
Olivia Lada - Women's Rowing
Ian Melder - Men's Rowing
Emma Morris - Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
Schuyler Peters - Women's Rowing
Matt Peterson - Men's Rowing
Gretchen Rudel - Volleyball
Elena Slavoski - Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
Brazee Smith - Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
Michael Spellacy - Baseball
Emma Stach - Women's Basketball
Sarah Swanson - Women's Soccer
Marit Thorkildsen - Volleyball
Samantha Vowles - Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
Ben Willis - Men's Soccer
 
President's List Honorees (3.85+)
Men's Soccer - Toby Holstein, Jake Kempf, Quinn Liebmann, Ben Willis; Women's Rowing - Rachael Arand, Isabelle Belzil, Marie Hayman, Maren Johnson, Olivia Lada, Leila Lewis, Schuyler Peters, Megan Seifert; Baseball - Patrick Chung, Daniel Fredrickson, Jack Krauel, Michael Spellacy; Women's Tennis - Graciela Rosas; Men's Tennis - Kyle Everly, Simón Homedes Dualde, Matthew Perkins; Volleyball - Tiyana Hallums, Gretchen Rudel, Faith Smith, Marit Thorkildsen; Men's Track and Field - Andrew Clusserath, Bennett Gagnon, Luke Mason, Brandon Pollard; Women's Track and Field - Jenny Albrecht, Megan Dillon, Molly Foster, Claren Fraher, Kelly Gilbert, Madeline Glancey, Megan Glenski, Emma Morris, Jenna Rogers, Elena Slavoski, Brazee Smith, Annika Steele, Jordan Thurston, Samantha Vowles; Women's Basketball - Chandler Smith, Emma Stach, Emma Wolfram; Men's Basketball - Brian Pete, Johnathan Williams; Women's Soccer - Maddie Cooley, Caroline Keever, Taylor Kernion, Maddie Kincaid, Ariana Pumpelly, Allison Seifert, Sarah Swanson, Jodi Ulkekul; Men's Golf - Holden Backes, David Ganz; Men's Rowing - Riley Beeler, Douglas Kempthorne, Ian Melder, Matt Peterson, Max Sombrowski
 
Dean's List Honorees (3.50-3.84)
Baseball - Isaac Barrera, Daniel Bies, Justin Blatner, Carson Breshears, Nick Brooks, McKabe Cottrell, Taylor Davis, Haydan Hastings, Slade Heggen, Matthew Henckel, Nick Nyquist, Trent Schulte, Branson Trube, Jake Vieth; Women's Rowing - Kayla Buchmeier, Zoe Calambokidis, Victoria Conlon, Georgia Davey, Lauren English, Lindey English, Caroline Maguire, Catherine Parra, Georgina Royse, Isabella Spies, Clare Watanabe; Women's Basketball - Laura Stockton; Women's Tennis - Kate Ketels; Men's Golf - Ben DuBois, Chris Mogg, Matthew Ruel; Men's Track and Field - Dominic Arce, Stefan Bradley, Phillip Fishburn, Alex Heffelfinger, Ben Hogan, Scott Kopczynski, Kellen Manley, Javier Munoz-Maines, Ciaran O'Leary, Hunter Simpson, Nathan Vanos, Mason Villarma; Women's Track and Field - Michaela Bruns, Emily Cook, Claire Gillett, Katherine Gustafson, Rachel Hansen, Ally Legard, Monica Ripple; Men's Soccer - Carter Auth, Joe Corner, Chris Geanon, Austin Giftopoulos, Tomas Nergaard, Sam Olson, Nathaniel Tolton, Nick Ulowetz, Ben White, Garrett Wilson; Women's Soccer - Alyssa Andrade, Tia Beck, Callie Best, McKenna Ferrera, Sam Heilman, Tianna Helm, India Jencks, Mari Kneisel, Savanah Van Citters, Sophia Viviano, Drew Williams; Volleyball - Chapin Gray, Abby Knapp, Jenna Kuehn, Kaylie Loewen, Sarah Penner, Julia Talarico, Alyse Whitaker; Men's Rowing - Eric Engel, Brandon Fairhurst, Kyle Jangard, Daniel Li, Scott Stewart; Men's Basketball - Jack Beach, Jeremy Jones, Alex Martin; Women's Golf - Nina Novilla
Twitter Logo
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Instagram Logo
Facebook Logo
Annual Report 10_17_App_Promo_Icon ZAG_Promo_Icon Numerica Resume Book theW.tv Varsity Club University Kids Club
» «