179 GU Student-Athletes Named to WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - Gonzaga University student-athletes continue to stand out in the classroom as 179 Bulldogs were named to the 10th annual West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll which recognizes student-athletes who balanced athletic success with academic excellence.

Last year, 893 student-athletes across the WCC were honored for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scare, setting a record high for the conference. This year, the number grew yet again, as 935 student-athletes garnered spots in the 2010-11 WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll.

"Breaking the all-time record for the third consecutive year is an impressive accomplishment," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "The continuous increase in Commissioner's Honor Roll recipients over the last few years is a testament to our schools' commitment to developing well-rounded student-athletes that strive for excellence in both athletics and academics."

Gonzaga's 179 honorees accounted for 19.1 percent of the total student-athletes honored.

The Bulldogs had 22 student-athletes receive Gold status (4.00-3.75 GPA), paced by the 3.97 GPA of women's freshman cross country runner Becca Barad (undeclared) and freshman women's soccer player Katie Crum (undeclared). Gonzaga also had 46 Silver recipients (3.74-3.50 GPA) and 111 Bronze accolades (3.49-3.00 GPA).

Commissioner Honor Roll Criteria

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.

2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.

3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

Gold Honors

Becca Barad (women's cross country, Fr., undeclared, 3.97), Katie Crum (women's soccer, Fr., undeclared, 3.97), Kylie Edinger (women's volleyball, So., human physiology, 3.95),Naseeb Bhangal (women's rowing, Fr., psychology, 3.94), Virginia Whalen (womens' cross country, So., psychology, 3.94), Kellie Shreve (women's soccer, Fr., human physiology, 3.94), Levin Guillermo (men's tennis, So., civil engineering, 3.94), Lauren Tallarida (women's cross country, So., 3.93, accounting), Cameron Edman (baseball, Gr., MA: organization leadership, 3.92), Tatriana Lorenzo (women's basketball, Gr., MA: counseling, 3.92), Krista Beyer (women's cross country, Fr., civil engineering, 3.90), Elle Sweeney (women's soccer, Sr., international relations, 3.90), Ian Berge (men's cross country, Jr., history, 3.89), Ali Ohashi (women's soccer, Fr., undeclared, 3.86), Chelsie Eddings (women's rowing, Gr., MA: organizational leadership, 3.85), Malori McGill (women's rowing, Fr., business, 3.85), Katie Spangenberg (women's soccer, Sr., finance, 3.85), Anna Olson (women's rowing, Fr., computer science, 3.84), Sarah Atkins (women's rowing, Fr., biology, 3.80), Kelly Humphrey (women's tennis, Fr., business, 3.79), Zhia Hwa Chong (men's tennis, Jr., computer science, 3.77), Kelsey Bashaw (women's volleyball, Sr., physical education, 3.75).   

Silver Honors

Abby Westby (women's rowing, Fr., environmental studies, 3.74), Laura Volcheff (women's cross country, Sr., exercise science, 3.74), Molly Moore (women's cross country, Sr., history, 3.73), Francis Santiago (men's golf, Sr., business, 3.73), Jessica Howe (women's golf, Jr., business, 3.73), Emily Eckmann (women's soccer, Fr., human physiology, 3.73), Zach Smith (men's soccer, Sr., civil engineering, 3.72), Ashley Railey (women's soccer, Sr., international relations, 3.72), Madison Keaty (women's rowing, Fr., sport management, 3.71), Kyle Huus (men's golf, Sr., accounting, 3.70), Brent Felnagle (men's cross country, Fr., undeclared, 3.69), Willie Milam (men's cross country, Fr., business, 3.69), Britta Stime (women's tennis, So., international studies, 3.68), Tom D'Aboy (baseball, Fr., undeclared, 3.67) Therese Yrani (women's rowing, Sr., psychology, 3.67), Sophie Doro (women's cross country, Jr., biology, 3.67), Matt Bejar (men's cross country, Sr., psychology, 3.66), Andrew Walker (men's cross country, Jr., political science, 3.64), Muzeen Ismath (men's tennis, Fr., biology, 3.64), Laura Day (women's volleyball, Jr., public relations, 3.64), Jackie Tabb (women's tennis, Sr., public relations, 3.63), Chris Sturdivant (baseball, Jr., marketing, 3.62), Taylor Bentcover (women's rowing, Fr., broadcasting, 3.62), Hannah Winters (women's rowing, Sr., biology, 3.62), Cassie Geerdts (women's soccer, Fr., human physiology, 3.62), Gabrielle Verspieren (women's tennis, So., human physiology, 3.62), Megan Blanchet (women's cross country, Fr., biochemistry, 3.61), Caitlyn Salo (women's soccer, Sr., business, 3.60),

Twitter Logo
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Instagram Logo
Facebook Logo
Annual Report Official Apps ZAG_Promo_Icon Numerica Resume Book theW.tv Varsity Club University Kids Club
» «