Zags Place 213 On WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll

SAN BRUNO, Calif. Gonzaga University student-athletes showed their academic prowess to go with their athletic ability as 213 Bulldogs were named to the 2014 West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll.

The list recognizes student-athletes who balance athletic success with academic excellence and have a minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

For the third-consecutive year, more than 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll.

The Bulldogs had 32 student-athletes receive Gold status (4.00-3.75 GPA), led by Julie Henling of women’s cross country and Sharon Henzler of women’s crew with perfect 4.0 GPAs. Gonzaga accounted for 52 Silver recipients (3.74-3.50 GPA) and 129 Bronze accolades (3.49-3.00 GPA).

Commissioner's Honor Roll Criteria

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.

2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.

3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

GOLD HONORS

NAME

SPORT

YR

MAJOR

GPA

Julie Henling

Cross Country

FR

English

4.00

Sharon Henzler

Women's Crew

FR

Mathematics

4.00

Alyssa Bashor

Women's Crew

SO

International Relations

3.96

Kate Wagner

Cross Country

FR

Mechanical Engineering

3.96

Marissa Reisenauer

Women's Crew

FR

Business

3.95

Naseeb Bhangal

Women's Crew

SR

Psychology

3.94

Scott Davis

Cross Country

JR

Mathematics

3.93

Lauren Saunders

Cross Country

FR

Mathematics

3.92

Emily Anderson

Cross Country

FR

International Relations

3.91

Kristin Hayman

Women's Soccer

FR

Human Physiology

3.91

Kylie Peek

Women's Tennis

JR

Public Relations

3.91

Ali Ohashi

Women's Soccer

SR

Psychology

3.89

Jennifer Wheeler

Cross Country

JR

Human Physiology

3.89

Tori Lee

Women's Soccer

JR

Mathematics

3.88

Melanie Yates

Women's Tennis

SO

Biology

3.88

Alvaro Nazal

Men's Tennis

JR

Accounting

3.86

Sam Dower Jr.

Men's Basketball

GR

Organizational Leadership

3.85

Haiden Palmer

Women's Basketball

GR

Communication Studies Leadership

3.85

Casey Regan

Cross Country

SO

Business Admin

3.85

Briana Ledoux

Women's Crew

FR

Biology

3.83

Macee Utecht

Volleyball

FR

European Studies

3.82

Megan Lantsberger

Women's Crew

FR

Biology

3.81

Drew Barham

Men's Basketball

GR

Organizational Leadership

3.80

Malori McGill

Women's Crew

SR

Business Admin

3.80

Erin Bergmann

Cross Country

SO

International Relations

3.77

Alison Fraher

Cross Country

JR

Mechanical Engineering

3.77

Sydney Matsuda-‐Fong

Women's Crew

FR

Nursing

3.76

Nick Ulowetz

Men's Soccer

FR

Business Admin

3.76

Laura Brasch

Women's Crew

JR

Sport Management

3.75

Eleanor Hammond

Women's Crew

SO

Arts & Sciences

3.75

Kiani Lane

Volleyball

FR

Business Admin

3.75

Kelly Williams

Cross Country

JR

Art

3.75

SILVER HONORS

NAME

SPORT

YR

MAJOR

GPA

Willie Milam

Cross Country

SR

Business Admin

3.74

Henry Morris

Cross Country

FR

Business

3.74

Chelsea Carey

Women's Soccer

FR

International Relations

3.73

Madison Keaty

Women's Crew

SR

Sport Management

3.73

Sophia Oswald

Women's Crew

FR

Biology

3.73

Emma Wolfram

Women's Basketball

FR

Human Physiology

3.73

Krista Beyer

Cross Country

SR

Civil Engineering

3.72

Katey Pennington

Women's Soccer

JR

Biology

3.72

Heather Johnson

Women's Soccer

SO

Business Admin

3.71

Emily Eckmann

Women's Soccer

SR

Human Physiology

3.71

Morgan Douglass

Volleyball

FR

Arts & Sciences

3.70

Ben Dubois

Men's Golf

FR

Engineering

3.70

Cricket Harber

Women's Soccer

JR

Business Admin

3.70

Sarah Atkins

Women's Crew

SR

Nursing

3.69

Lauren Joseph

Volleyball

SO

Mechanical Engineering

3.68

Alexandra Tallas

Women's Tennis

JR

Sociology

3.68

Chris Lowrimore

Men's Soccer

SO

Human Physiology

3.67

Madeleine Verspieren

Women's Crew

SO

Accounting

3.67

Sarah Carter

Women's Soccer

FR

Nursing

3.65

Megan Carroll

Women's Crew

SO

Special Education

3.64

Brent Felnagle

Cross Country

SR

Psychology

3.64

Nick Kamisar

Men's Tennis

JR

Business Admin

3.64

Braeden Van Deynze

Cross Country

SO

Economics - Science

3.64

Jalen Crisler

Men's Soccer

FR

Business

3.63

Casey Burt

Women's Crew

JR

Mechanical Engineering

3.62

Emma Watanabe

Women's Crew

FR

Broadcast & Electronic Med

3.62

Andy Thomas

Cross Country

FR

Accounting

3.60

Jordan Schroeder

Women's Crew

SR

Biology

3.59

Lara Tuthill

Cross Country

JR

Biology

3.59

Taylor Mills

Women's Crew

SO

Biology

3.58

Meghan Blanchet

Cross Country

SR

Mathematics

3.57

Keane Ellis

Men's Soccer

JR

Business Admin

3.57

Jakob Granlund

Men's Soccer

FR

Business

3.57

Haley Nordin

Cross Country

JR

Business Admin

3.57

Connor Griffin

Men's Basketball

JR

Business

3.56

Joe LaMontagne

Cross Country

SR

Political Science

3.56

Christina Tyson

Cross Country

FR

Music

3.55

Joey Harris

Baseball

SO

Business

3.54

BRONZE HONORS

NAME

SPORT

YR

MAJOR

GPA

Pablo Mosquera-‐Perez

Men's Tennis

SR

Journalism

3.49

Vicente Varas

Men's Tennis

SO

Civil Engineering

3.49

Karly Baggerly

Women's Soccer

FR

Business Admin

3.48

Shelly Davis

Cross Country

SR

Psychology

3.48

Shaniqua Nilles

Women's Basketball

SO

Public Relations

3.47

Will Abrams

Baseball

JR

Sport Management

3.46

Karl Myers

Baseball

SR

Physical Education

3.46

Kristin Standish

Women's Soccer

FR

Psychology

3.46

Devyn Bell

Women's Crew

SO

Human Physiology

3.45

Matthew Crichlow

Cross Country

SO

English

3.45

Ned Fischer

Cross Country

SR

History

3.45

Clark Phillips

Men's Soccer

JR

Accounting

3.45

Sydney Anderson

Women's Soccer

FR

Business

3.44

Megan Chucka

Cross Country

FR

Human Physiology

3.44

Patricia Costanzo

Women's Crew

FR

Nursing

3.44

Vladimir Mijatovic

Men's Tennis

JR

Business Admin

3.44

Andrew Owenson

Men's Soccer

SR

Mechanical Engineering

3.44

Kelly Bieraugel

Women's Soccer

FR

Biology

3.43

Lauren Luke

Women's Soccer

SO

Physical Education

3.42

Megan Dennison

Women's Crew

SO

Accounting

3.41

McKayla Ferris

Volleyball

FR

Classical Civilization

3.41

Brandon Bailey

Baseball

FR

Sport Management

3.40

Megan Napier

Cross Country

FR

Human Physiology

3.40

Lucas Gately

Baseball

FR

Accounting

3.39

Mitchell Gunsolus

Baseball

JR

Business Admin

3.39

Cory LeBrun

Baseball

JR

Sport Management

3.39

Zoey Selby

Cross Country

FR

Biochemistry

3.38

Shelby Cheslek

Women's Basketball

SO

Business Admin

3.37

Shaylee Kieffer

Women's Crew

FR

Biochemistry

3.37

Kianna Wika

Cross Country

FR

Human Physiology

3.37

Hanley Caras

Women's Tennis

SR

Nursing

3.36

Cassie Geerdts

Women's Soccer

JR

Nursing

3.36

Franziska Kohler

Women's Tennis

SO

Psychology

3.36

Andrew Newman

Men's Soccer

FR

Political Science

3.36

Meg Rapp

Women's Soccer

FR

Business

3.36

Elle Tinkle

Women's Basketball

SO

Nursing

3.36

Nicholas Minteer

Baseball

SO

Business Admin

3.35

Christina Winters

Cross Country

SO

Biology

3.34

Kasandra Ziebert

Women's Crew

FR

Biology

3.34

Jordan Davis

Women's Crew

SR

Political Science

3.33

Aaron Jeffery

Men's Soccer

JR

Business Admin

3.33

Victoria Olney

Women's Crew

SO

Physical Education

3.33

Lexi Clark

Women's Soccer

SO

Biology

3.32

Kiara Kudron

Women's Basketball

SO

Physical Education

3.32

Jazmine Redmon

Women's Basketball

SR

Physical Education

3.32

Shelby Mills

Cross Country

SO

Biology

3.31

Becca Lentz

Women's Soccer

FR

Psychology

3.31

Derek Callahan

Baseball

JR

Sport Management

3.30

Stephanie Moore

Cross Country

JR

Human Physiology

3.30

Kinsly Smith

Cross Country

SO

Mechanical Engineering

3.30

Ingrid Stansberry

Women's Crew

SO

Computer Engineering

3.30

Alyssa Zuehlsdorff

Cross Country

SO

Human Physiology

3.30

Jordan McCann

Cross Country

JR

Psychology

3.29

Jordan Travis

Women's Soccer

JR

Human Physiology

3.29

Maddie Turbes

Women's Crew

SO

Psychology

3.29

Ian Goldizen

Cross Country

FR

Business Admin

3.28

Taylor Jones

Baseball

SO

Business

3.28

Kasey Ruboskey

Women's Soccer

JR

Physical Education

3.28

Katy Culver

Cross Country

SO

Economics-‐Arts

3.27

Carly Rix

Women's Crew

FR

Nursing

3.27

Cat Theobald

Cross Country

JR

Special Education

3.27

Nathanael Pacheco

Men's Soccer

JR

Business Admin

3.26

Andy Phillips

Cross Country

JR

Human Physiology

3.26

Amelie Tristant

Women's Crew

FR

Nursing

3.26

Sam Brown

Baseball

FR

Sport Management

3.25

Ciera Min

Women's Golf

FR

Biology

3.25

Jack Schoebel

Men's Tennis

SR

Business Admin

3.25

David Stockton

Men's Basketball

GR

Organizational Leadership

3.25

Deanna Nielson

Volleyball

SO

Electrical Engineering

3.24

Hailey Rousseau

Women's Crew

SO

Criminal Justice

3.24

Isabell Klingert

Women's Tennis

SO

Mathematics

3.23

Sean Walsh

Men's Golf

SO

Business

3.23

Aliyah Miller

Women's Soccer

FR

Human

3.22

Greg Carter

Men's Soccer

SR

Civil Engineering

3.21

Ben Stout

Cross Country

FR

Psychology

3.21

Dustin Ferger

Men's Soccer

SO

Physical Education

3.20

Laura Sullivan

Women's Basketball

JR

Human Physiology

3.20

Ben Brown

Baseball

SR

Accounting

3.19

Sean Carlino

Men's Golf

SO

Business Admin

3.19

Madeline Coughlin

Women's Crew

FR

Psychology

3.19

Micailah Donner

Women's Crew

FR

Arts & Sciences

3.19

Lily Rorick

Women's Crew

SO

Psychology

3.19

Han Wu

Women's Golf

JR

Public Relations

3.19

Paige Folger

Volleyball

FR

Arts & Sciences

3.18

T.J. Kliebphipat

Women's Golf

SR

Business Admin

3.18

Zach Abbruzza

Baseball

JR

Business Admin

3.17

James Fahy

Men's Golf

JR

Accounting

3.17

Naomi Medley

Women's Crew

JR

Civil Engineering

3.17

Mikayla Anderson

Women's Soccer

JR

Biochemistry

3.16

Janelle Futch

Volleyball

JR

Psychology

3.16

Meghan McCallum

Women's Crew

FR

Business

3.16

Kevin Pangos

Men's Basketball

JR

Sport Management

3.16

Przemek Karnowski

Men's Basketball

JR

Sport Management

3.14

Keani Albanez

Women's Basketball

JR

Sport Management

3.13

Amelia Evans

Cross Country

SO

Human Physiology

3.13

Cabe Reiten

Baseball

SO

Criminal Justice

3.13

Payden Cawley-‐Lamb

Baseball

SR

Sport Management

3.12

Kara Soucek

Women's Crew

SO

Biology

3.02

Robert Walgren

Cross Country

SR

Mechanical Engineering

3.12

Conor McCandless

Men's Track

SO

History

3.11

Becca Benoit

Women's Crew

JR

Biology

3.10

Sarah Bradley

Volleyball

FR

Business

3.10

Dustin Breshears

Baseball

JR

Business

3.10

Lars Ludwigs

Men's Soccer

JR

Business Admin

3.10

Zach Hamer

Men's Soccer

JR

Human Physiology

3.09

Lyndsay Palmer

Volleyball

FR

Human Physiology

3.09

Dustin Triano

Men's Basketball

FR

Business

3.09

Kathleen Wright

Volleyball

JR

Special Education

3.09

Katie Edwards

Women's Tennis

JR

Business Admin

3.08

Kennedy Wesley

Volleyball

SR

Psychology

3.08

Alec Cutter

Men's Soccer

SR

Physical Education

3.07

Kellyn Nelson

Women's Soccer

SO

Human Physiology

3.06

Allie Nichols

Cross Country

SO

Civil Engineering

3.06

Christie Tombari

Women's Soccer

SO

Human Physiology

3.06

Wendy Wigg

Women's Crew

SR

Accounting

3.06

Sergio Chip

Men's Tennis

JR

Business Admin

3.05

Jerry Sicalo

Cross Country

FR

Biochemistry

3.05

Kristina Lavrisha

Volleyball

SR

Business Admin

3.04

Olivia Marsh

Women's Crew

FR

Psychology

3.04

Taylor Cherry

Cross Country

SO

Human Physiology

3.02

Zac Garrard

Cross Country

FR

Civil Engineering

3.02

Connor Bevans

Men's Soccer

SO

Physical Education

3.01

Savannah Blinn

Volleyball

SO

Special Education

3.01

Jeffrey Bohling

Baseball

SO

Accounting

3.01

Melanie Stralen

Cross Country

FR

Human Physiology

3.01

Parker Victor

Men's Soccer

SO

Physical Education

3.01

Josh Phillips

Men's Soccer

SR

Business Admin

3.00

Samantha Polayes

Women's Tennis

SO

Business

3.00

Raychelle Santos

Women's Golf

SO

Sport Management

3.00

Twitter Logo
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Instagram Logo
Facebook Logo
Annual Report Official Apps ZAG_Promo_Icon Numerica Resume Book theW.tv Varsity Club University Kids Club
» «