Thurston and Fishburn Named to WCC All-Academic Team

Nov. 22, 2017

SAN BRUNO, Calif. -- The Gonzaga women's and men's cross country teams were represented on the West Coast Conference All-Academic teams by Jordan Thurston and Phillip Fishburn.

Kelly Gilbert, Claire Manley and Aimee Piercy were named honorable mention on the women's side, while Bennett Gagnon and Kyle Thompson were on the men's honorable mention list.

Thurston is named to the team for the second straight season, after being tabbed honorable mention in 2015. She placed 18th at the 2017 West Coast Conference Championships, following All-Conference finishes in 2015 and 2016. She opened her senior season with a pair of top-five finishes, including a second place finish at the Gonzaga-Idaho Dual. She boasts a 3.96 GPA as an Accounting major.

Fishburn is a Computer Engineering major with a 3.97 GPA. He had two top-10 finishes this season and placed 23rd at the West Coast Conference Championships.

Five runners made their WCC All-Academic debuts, led by Fishburn's 3.97 GPA. All told, 30 student-athletes earned a GPA of 3.50 or higher and 20 of those exceeded a 3.75.

At the conclusion of each athletic season, the WCC selects an all-academic squad for each WCC-sponsored sport. To be considered, a student-athlete must maintain at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, while also being a significant contributor to his team.

2017 WEST COAST CONFERENCE MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

Name

School

Class

GPA

Major

Ben Alcock

San Francisco

Sr.

3.93

Economics

*Mohamed Aziz

San Francisco

Sr.

3.49

Architecture & Community Design

Phillip Fishburn

Gonzaga

So.

3.97

Computer Science

*Nick Heath

Pepperdine

Jr.

3.98

Business Administration

Alex Howard

San Francisco

Gr.

3.91

M.A. Analytics

Brayden McLelland

BYU

So.

3.67

Pre-Management

Evan Misuraca

Santa Clara

Jr.

3.83

Mechanical Engineering

Tristan Peloquin

Portland

So.

3.65

Nursing

Jack Polerecky

Loyola Marymount

Jr.

3.72

Biochemistry

*Clayton Young

BYU

Jr.

3.79

Mechanical Engineering

 
2017 MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION
Raymond Boffman, Saint Mary’s; Aaron Brumbaugh, Santa Clara; Liam Burke, San Diego; Will Burschinger, Santa Clara; Danny Carney, BYU; Ben Davidson, Santa Clara; Branden Estrada, Loyola Marymount; Adam Fahey, Pepperdine; Bennett Gagnon, Gonzaga; Samir Habash, Saint Mary’s; Gabriel Haughey, Portland; TJ Hodges, San Diego; Joe Horen, Portland; Mason Labadie, Saint Mary’s; Harry Loasby, Loyola Marymount; Kevin Maeda, Pepperdine; Caleb McClain, San Francisco; Noah McDermott, Saint Mary’s; Jordan McLennan, Loyola Marymount; Andrew Melendez, Santa Clara; Hugh Nickleson, San Francisco; John O’Hagan, Santa Clara; Xander Olivero, Santa Clara; Koby Pederson, Loyola Marymount; Max Pedrotti, San Diego; Christian Raslowsky, Santa Clara; Joseph Rodgers, Loyola Marymount; Josh Spooner, Saint Mary’s; Pepperdine; Kyle Thompson, Gonzaga; John-Baptiste Tooley, Santa Clara; Noah Westfall, Santa Clara
 
2017 WEST COAST CONFERENCE WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

Name

School

Class

GPA

Major

Isabelle Brauer

San Francisco

So.

3.88

International Business

Courtney Cox

Portland

Jr.

3.84

Electrical Engineering

Olivia Hoj

BYU

So.

3.95

Undeclared

*Weronika Pyzik

San Francisco

Jr.

3.98

Finance

Kristi Rush

BYU

Sr.

3.81

Nursing

Tatum Rask

Pepperdine

So.

4.00

Political Science & Math

Tatjana Schulte

San Francisco

Jr.

4.00

International Business

Danielle Shanahan

Loyola Marymount

Grad.

3.45

Educational Studies

*Charlotte Taylor

San Francisco

Grad.

4.00

International Development Economics (Master’s)

*Jordan Thurston

Gonzaga

Sr.

3.96

Accounting

 
2017 WCC WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION
Abigail Bolt, Saint Mary’s; Shannon Conlon, San Diego; Jamie Ferris, Santa Clara; Izabela Garcia-Arce, Pepperdine; Julie Giannini, San Diego; Kelly Gilbert, Gonzaga; Stella Gillman, Portland; Julia Green, Santa Clara; Emily Huber, Loyola Marymount; Madison Lambros, San Diego; Claire Manley, Gonzaga; Allison Martinez, Santa Clara; Bevin McCullough, Santa Clara; Hope McLaughlin, San Diego; Kelsey Nielsen, San Francisco; Karli Piaia, Portland; Aimee Piercy, Gonzaga; Taryn Rawlings, Portland; Aoibhe Richardson, Portland; Natalie Smith, Portland; Mary Tenuta, San Diego;  Madelyn Vorgitch, Loyola Marymount; Beth Wade, San Diego; Ashleigh Warner, BYU; Katie Watson, Saint Mary’s; Emma Winkler, Pacific; Hannah Wohlenberg, Loyola Marymount

 

 

Twitter Logo
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Instagram Logo
Facebook Logo
Annual Report 10_17_App_Promo_Icon ZAG_Promo_Icon Numerica Resume Book theW.tv Varsity Club University Kids Club
» «