Morrison No. 3 Pick By Charlotte

June 28, 2006

NEW YORK - Former Gonzaga University standout Adam Morrison was selected as the third pick by the Charlotte Bobcats in Wednesday's NBA Draft.

Morrison, who passed on his senior year at Gonzaga to enter the draft, became the highest Bulldog selection in the draft and the fourth first-round pick from the school.

John Stockton was the 16th pick of the Utah Jazz in 1984, Dan Dickau was the 28th pick by the Sacramento Kings in 2002 and Ian Mahinmi was the 28th pick of the San Antonio Spurs last year as the other first-round Gonzaga picks. Mahinmi had signed a letter-of-intent to join the Bulldogs in the fall of 2005 but never enrolled in school after being drafted last June.

The Toronto Raptors opened the draft by selecting Italian Andrea Bargnani, followed by the Chicago Bulls taking LaMarcus Aldridge of the University of Texas.

Morrison led the NCAA in scoring last season at 28.1 ppg in leading Gonzaga to 29-4 record, a No. 3 seed into the NCAA Tournament and a Sweet Sixteen appearance. Morrison, a product of Spokane's Mead High, was a consensus Associated Press All-American and shared the U.S. Basketball Writers Association (USBWA) Oscar Robertson Trophy and National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) Player of the Year accolades with Duke University's J.J. Redick. Morrison was also a John R. Wooden Top Five All-American and a Naismith Player of the Year finalist.

At New York
Wednesday, June 28
First Round

1. Toronto, Andrea Bargnani, f, Benetton Treviso (Italy).

2. a-Chicago (from New York), LaMarcus Aldridge, f-c, Texas.

3. Charlotte, Adam Morrison, f, Gonzaga.

4. a-Portland, Tyrus Thomas, f, LSU.

5. Atlanta, Shelden Williams, f, Duke.

6. b-Minnesota, Brandon Roy, g, Washington.

7. c-Boston, Randy Foye, g, Villanova.

8. Houston, Rudy Gay, f, Connecticut.

9. Golden State, Patrick O'Bryant, c, Bradley.

10. Seattle, Mouhamed Saer Sene, f, Verviers-Pepinster (Belgium).

11. Orlando, J.J. Redick, g, Duke.

12. New Orleans, Hilton Armstrong, f-c, Connecticut.

13. d-Philadelphia, Thabo Sefolosha, g, Angelico Biella (Italy).

14. Utah, Ronnie Brewer, g, Arkansas.

15. New Orleans (from Milwaukee), Cedric Simmons, f, North Carolina State.

16. d-Chicago, Rodney Carney, g-f, Memphis.

17. Indiana, Shawne Williams, f, Memphis.

18. Washington, Oleksiy Pecherov, c, Paris Basket Racing (France).

19. Sacramento, Quincy Douby, g, Rutgers.

20. New York (from Denver through Toronto and New Jersey), Renaldo Balkman, f, South Carolina.

21. e-Phoenix (from L.A. Lakers through Atlanta and Boston), Rajon Rondo, g, Kentucky.

22. New Jersey (from L.A. Clippers through Denver and Orlando), Marcus Williams, g, Connecticut.

23. New Jersey, Josh Boone, f, Connecticut.

24. Memphis, Kyle Lowry, g, Villanova.

25. Cleveland, Shannon Brown, g, Michigan State.

26. L.A. Lakers (from Miami), Jordan Farmar, g, UCLA.

27. f-Phoenix, Sergio Rodriguez, g, Adecco Estudiantes Madrid (Spain).

28. Dallas, Maurice Ager, g, Michigan State.

29. New York (from San Antonio), Mardy Collins, g, Temple.

30. Portland (from Detroit through Utah), Joel Freeland, f, Gran Canaria (Spain).

Second Round

31. g-Portland, James White, g, Cincinnati.

32. Houston (from New York), Steve Novak, f, Marquette.

33. Atlanta, Solomon Jones, f, South Florida.

34. L.A. Clippers (from Charlotte), Paul Davis, f, Michigan State.

35. Toronto, P.J. Tucker, f, Texas.

36. Minnesota (from Boston), Craig Smith, f, Boston College.

37. h-Minnesota, Bobby Jones, f, Washington.

38. Golden State, Kosta Perovic, c, Partizan (Serbia).

39. Milwaukee (from Houston), David Noel, f, North Carolina.

40. Seattle, Denham Brown, g, Connecticut.

41. Orlando, James Augustine, f, Illinois.

42. Cleveland (from Philadelphia), Daniel Gibson, g, Texas.

43. New Orleans, Marcus Vinisius, f, Objectivo Sao Carlos (Brazil).

44. i-Orlando (from Milwaukee through Cleveland), Lior Eliyahu, f, Hapoel Galil Elyon (Israel).

45. g,j-Indiana, Alexander Johnson, f, Florida State.

46. Utah (from Chicago through Houston), Dee Brown, g, Illinois.

47. Utah, Paul Millsap, f, Louisiana Tech.

48. Washington, Vladimir Veremeenko, f, Dynamo St. Petersburg (Russia).

49. k-Denver, Leon Powe, f, California.

50. Charlotte (from Sacramento through Utah), Ryan Hollins, c, UCLA.

51. l-L.A. Lakers, Cheick Samb, c, WTC Cornella (Spain).

52. L.A. Clippers, Guillermo Diaz, g, Miami.

53. Seattle (from Memphis), Yotam Halperin, g, Union Olimpija Ljubjana (Slovenia).

54. New Jersey, Hassan Adams, g, Arizona.

55. Cleveland, Ejike Ugboaja, f, Union Bank Lagos (Nigeria).

56. m-Toronto (from Miami through New Orleans and Boston), Edin Bavcic, f, Bosnia.

57. Minnesota (from Phoenix), Loukas Mavrokefalidis, c, PAOK (Greece).

58. n-Dallas, Danilo Pinnock, g, George Washington.

59. o-San Antonio, Damir Markota, f, Cibona Zagreb (Croatia).

60. Detroit, Will Blalock, g, Iowa State.

---

a-Chicago and Portland traded rights.

b-Traded to Portland for G Randy Foye.

c-Traded to Portland.

d-Philadelphia and Chicago traded rights.

e-Traded to Boston.

f-Traded to Portland.

g-Portland and Indiana trade rights.

h-Traded to Philadelphia.

i-Traded to Houston.

j-Portland traded rights to Memphis.

k-Traded to Boston.

l-Traded to Detroit.

m-Traded to Philadelphia.

n-Traded to L.A. Lakers.

o-Traded to Milwaukee.


 

 

Twitter Logo
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Instagram Logo
Facebook Logo
Annual Report 10_17_App_Promo_Icon ZAG_Promo_Icon Numerica Resume Book theW.tv Varsity Club University Kids Club
» «